7th grade weekly calendar


Week of 6-12

Monday- Project presentations.

Tuesday- Presentations/Movie

Wednesday- Presentations/Movie

Thursday- Signing yearbooks

Friday-  Signing yearbooks

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 6-5

Monday- Ancient history reflection project, due Monday the 12th.

Tuesday- Ancient history reflection project, due Monday the 12th.

Wednesday- Ancient history reflection project, due Monday the 12th.

Thursday- Ancient history reflection project, due Monday the 12th.

Friday- Ancient history reflection project, due Monday the 12th.

___________________________________________________________________

Week of 5-29

Monday- Memorial Day, No school

Tuesday- Today we are learning about what made Ghana a powerful kingdom.

Wednesday- Today we are learning about the ancient kingdoms of Mali and Songhay.

Thursday- The Reign of Mansa Musa.

Friday-  Africa video.

__________________________________________________________________________


Week of 5-22

Monday-  Map of Africa

Tuesday- Junior Scholastic

Wednesday-  Map of Africa

Thursday-  Map of Africa and video on Africa

Friday-  Contributions from SW Asia and North Africa

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 5-15

Monday-  Charlemagne and his descendants.

Tuesday-  Powerpoint and timeline on the Vikings.

Wednesday-  Powerpoint on Vikings continued.

Thursday-  Vikings reading and ws.

Friday-  Primary accounts on the Vikings.

_____________________________________________________________________

Week of 5-8

Monday- Powerpoint on Islam

Tuesday- The Golden Age of the Tang Dynasty

Wednesday-  Advances during the Tang Golden Age.

Thursday-  Cultural Diffusion of Islam through trade.

Friday-  Battle of Talas and its significance

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 5-1

Monday-  Causes of the fall of empires. 

Tuesday-  Fall of the Western Roman Empire. 

Wednesday-  The Byzantine Empire.

Thursday-  Powerpoint on Islam

Friday-  Powerpoint on Islam

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 4-24

Monday-  Reading on the achievements of the Gupta Empire

Tuesday-  Worksheet on the achievements of the Gupta Empire

Wednesday-  Junior Scholastic 

Thursday-  Causes of the fall of empires.

Friday-  Causes of the fall of empires.

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 4-17

Monday- Growth of the Roman Empire

Tuesday-  Roman innovations.

Wednesday- The importance of the Kushan Empire.

Thursday- Mayan ppt and wksht.

Friday-  Mayan ppt and wksht

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 4-10


Monday- The Han Dynasty

Tuesday- Powerpoint on the Han

Wednesday-  Powerpoint on Han.

Thursday-  Civil Service in Ancient China

Friday-  No school

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 3-27

Monday-  Trade and technology in era 3.

Tuesday-  Trade and technology in era 3.

Wednesday-  The Silk Road

Thursday-  The iron Age

Junior Scholastic

____________________________________________________________________


Week of 3-20

Monday-  World's religions 

Tuesday-  World's religions wksht. 

Wednesday-  The first emperor of China and wksht. 

Thursday-  Ashoka and Cyrus and wksht 

Friday-  Video on the Great Wall of China. 

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 3-13

Monday-  Social hierarchy in Rome.

Tuesday- Social hierarchy in Rome  

Wednesday- The emergence and spread of world religions 

Thursday- Zoroastrianism  

Friday- World's religions

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 3-6

Monday-  Social hierarchy in Rome

Tuesday-  Social hierarchy in Rome

Wednesday- Ancient Rome and Greece video

Thursday- CNN

Friday- Social hierarchy in Rome.

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 2-27

Monday-  8th grade scheduling with the counselor

Tuesday- Discuss Ancient Rome webquest

Wednesday-  1/2 day, school wide activities.

Thursday- DBQ

Friday-  DBQ

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 2-20

Monday- No school.

Tuesday- Ancient Greece and Rome test.

Wednesday- Ancient Rome webquest

Thursday-  Ancient Rome webquest

Friday-  Ancient Rome webquest

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 2-13

Monday- Athens and Sparta and accompanying wksht.

Tuesday- Arts and crafts, olympics and gods and goddesses wkshts.

Wednesday- The Rise of the Roman republic reading and wksht.

Thursday- From Republic to Empire reading and wksht.

Friday- Review for test on Ancient Greece and Ancient Rome

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 2-6

Monday-  We will continue with Friday's assignment. 

Tuesday-  We will look at the common characteristics of empires.  

Wednesday- Last day to work on the empire assignment.  It is due at the end of class.

Thursday- Intro to early Aegean civilizations and accompanying wksht..

Friday- Rise of democracy and accompanying wksht.

___________________________________________________________________

Week of 1-30

Monday- World Zones,. 

Tuesday- World Zones.  

Wednesday- We are discussing the characteristics of an empire. 

Thursday - We are continuing with the characteristics of an empire.  

Friday-  We will read about 6 empires and look at the characteristics of each empire.  

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 1-23

Monday-  Powerpoint on early Egyptian farming technology

Tuesday- Finishing powerpoint on early Egyptian farming.  (Hours 1-3-5)

Wednesday-  Finishing powerpoint on early Egyptian farming.  (Hours 2-4-6)

Thursday- You Tube video on ancient technology.

Friday- No school.

____________________________________________________________________


Week of 1-16

Monday- No school

Tuesday- We will learn about nomadic pastoral people.

Wednesday-  Primary source documents on how nomadic people lived

Thursday-  Continuing with how nomadic people live

Friday- Powerpoint on early Egyptian farming technology

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 1-9

Monday- Geography Bee

Tuesday-  Powerpoint on development of writing and laws.

Wednesday-  Article on 4 Empires of Mesopotamia

Thursday-  Powerpoint on development of writing and laws continued.

Friday- Finish  powerpoint on development of writing and laws.

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 12-19

Monday- Presentations

Tuesday- Presentations

Wednesday- Movie

Thursday- Movie

Friday- CNN

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 12-12

Monday- We will look at primary source documents on Egypt and Mesopotamia.

Tuesday- We will continue looking at primary source documents on Egypt and Mesopotamia.

Wednesday-  Students will spend the next three days in the computer lab working on a powerpoint presentation showing their understanding of what life was like in Mesopotamia or Egypt.  All students must present next week Monday or Tuesday.

Thursday-  We are in the  computer lab working on a powerpoint presentation showing their understanding of what life was like in Mesopotamia or Egypt.  All students must present next week Monday or Tuesday.

Friday-  We are in the  computer lab working on a powerpoint presentation showing their understanding of what life was like in Mesopotamia or Egypt.  All students must present next week Monday or Tuesday.

___________________________________________________________________

Week of 12-5

Monday- You tube video on a Neolithic village

Tuesday- Powerpoint on early civilizations

Wednesday-Conclusion of powerpoint on early civilizations.

Thursday-  Powerpoint on early river civilizations.

Friday- Finish powerpoint on early river civilizations.

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 11-28

Monday- We will be learning about 3 early civilizations and how they lived. 

Tuesday-  We will be looking at global patterns of farming and herding.

Wednesday- Review for Unit 2 Test

Thursday- Unit 2 Test

Friday- Reading on development of farming.

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 11-21

Monday-  Today we will be in the computer lab working on an assignment about a Neolithic village (Catalhoyuk)  Due Tuesday.  Finish at home if necessary.  

Tuesday-  We will go over the assignment on Catalhoyuk

Wednesday-  No school

Thursday-  No school

Friday-  No school.

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 11-14

Monday-  We will be learning about life during the Paleolithic Age.

Tuesday-  Today's lesson is on the Great Thaw and farming.

Wednesday-  Today's lesson is on the development of agriculture.

Thursday- Today's lesson is on agriculture leading to specialization. 

Friday-  Today and Monday we will be in the computer lab working on an assignment about a Neolithic village (Catalhoyuk).  Due Tuesday. 

____________________________________________________________________

Week of 11-7

Monday- We will learn about communication before language was around.

Tuesday- No school

Wednesday-  We will look at the effect of language on migration.

Thursday- We will look at artifacts of the Paleolithic Age.

Friday-  Junior Scholastic Magazine. 

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 10-31


Monday-  Activities that help us understand how archaeologists reach conclusions about life in the Stone Age.

Tuesday- We will do activities that have us investigating like an anthropologist.

Wednesday- We will continue working on activities that have us investigating like an anthropologist.

Thursday- Today's lesson is on human migration.

Friday- Today's lesson is on adapting to different biomes.

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 10-24

Monday-  Timeline activity and observations.

Tuesday-  "History of the world in 7 minutes" clip.

Wednesday:  "Motel of Mysteries"

Thursday-  Activities that simulate being an archaeologist.

Friday- Activities that simulate being an archaeologist.

__________________________________________________________________________


Week of 10-17

Monday- Study for tomorrow's test.

Tuesday- Unit 1 test.

Wednesday- CNN Students News

Thursday-  Reading strategies.

Friday-  Investigating the past.

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 10-10

Monday-  Timeline assignment. 

Tuesday-  Students will learn how historians use time to organize events. 

Wednesday-  Students will learn how geographers classify continents.

Thursday-  Today we are studying maps to understand human activities.

Friday- Working on unit 1 study guide for Tuesday's unit test.  Binder check.

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 10-3

Monday-  Students will learn how historians organize their information.


Tuesday-  Students will work on " Time capsule top ten".


Wednesday-  Students will create a bookmark.


Thursday-  Assignment "In the past"


Friday-   How historians organize and analyze the past.


____________________________________________________________________


Week of 9-26

Monday- What does  history mean.
 

Tuesday-    Students will investigate an event. 

Wednesday-  Today students will learn how historians use different sources to understand the past.
 

Thursday-  Powerpoint on primary and secondary sources.

Friday-  Finish powerpoint and students will work on "A letter from Paris".

__________________________________________________________________________

Week of 9-19

Monday- Constitution activity.

Tuesday-  World map activity and map vocab if time. Vocab due Thursday.   Map quiz on Friday.

Wednesday-  Map vocab.  Map quiz Friday.

ThursdayIdentifying hemispheres.  Review fro map quiz.

Friday-  Map quiz.  CNN Student News. 

__________________________________________________________________________


Week of 9-12

Monday-  Finish life map, due tomorrow.

Tuesday-  World sketch map activity.

Wednesday-  Junior Scholastic

Thursday-  Map sketch of the school.

Friday-  Compare and contrast different perspectives from student's map drawings.

__________________________________________________________________________


Week of 9-5

Monday- Labor Day

Tuesday- School and classroom rules and information.  Please sign and return signature page only of classroom rules packet by Friday.

Wednesday-  "Write About You"

Thursday-  Life map, due 9-13

Friday-  Life map.


____________________________________________________________________

_